Privacy Policy

Elipse Balloon

Information we collect, and why we collect it

 

What is GDPR?

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and it comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

GDPR is a European-wide piece of legislation (and will still be a part of UK law after Brexit). GDPR is the new data protection regime which aims to give individuals more control over their personal data, and to hold the organisations who collect and store their personal data

Who is collecting your personal information

As well as the new privacy regulations (GDPR) that came into effect on 25th May 2018, Allure Weightloss is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act 2018 (subject to Parliamentary approval). Our registration number is A1017583. We may collect some information about you when you first make an enquiry with Allure Weightloss. We will get more information from you if you decide to become one of our patients so that we can register your details on our medical system. When you talk with our clinical team (our consultants, nurses, and dietitians) they will also record some information about you

Making an enquiry

When you make an enquiry with us and want some information about Allure Weightloss, we may ask for some contact details from you – this might include your name, email, telephone number (or address). If you tell us you no longer want to hear from us, your personal data is deleted.

When you first contact us, we agree with you specific steps that you want us to take – this may be sending you information about the Elipse Programme, prices or details of our finance options for example. To do this, we will record some data about you to ensure we send you appropriate information.

When you book a Consultation

Should you decide you would like to book a consultation we will collect further personal and medical information from you to help establish your eligibility for the Elipse Programme.

When you have a consultation with one of our clinical team, they will also collect details about your health and medical history. They may need to contact other specialists to find out more about previous or existing conditions you have. We will ask your permission before we do this

The information we collect will be only that which is necessary in this regard. It will include, but is not limited to, your Address, Date of Birth, Height, Weight, BMI, Medical and Mental Health history, weight history and any allergies you suffer from. We share this information with the doctor you will meet for consultation through secure communication channels. We share this information so that doctor can accurately assess your eligibility for treatment

When you provide your personal data, including any sensitive personal data, that we require when booking your consultation you are consenting to our privacy policy and consenting for us to securely share this data with the consulting doctor and facility. We will maintain your data for a 2-year period following your last communication with Allure Weightloss or for as long as is required for legal or insurance purposes, whichever is longer. You can request that we delete the data we hold on you at any time. Please see below the process to do this.

You have booked a Placement

If you are eligible for treatment and wish to proceed our team will book your placement with your chosen facility and consultant. When you decide to proceed and pay your deposit you are entering a contract with Allure Weightloss Limited under which Allure Weightloss Limited will supply services. Under the terms and conditions, Allure Weightloss’s Data Protection policies will apply.

The information that you have already supplied as well as the Consultation assessment notes and any other notes relevant to your safe treatment will be shared securely with the facility where your placement is taking place.

In addition, we may share certain data with third party suppliers to carry out any additional tests and/or reviews necessary to confirm your eligibility for treatment and to obtain informed consent. Only information necessary to undertake your treatment safely and effectively will be shared.

With your consent we will write to your GP to inform them of the procedure you are having if we feel it is necessary for your health. We may also need to send information to your GP post placement as necessary in respect of your ongoing treatment. You can request us not to inform your GP.

We will maintain your data for as long as is necessary for legal and insurance purposes given the nature of the procedure undertaken. This is for the protection of both parties.

After your Placement

Following your placement, we will contact you as part of your aftercare package to help you optimise the results from the Elipse Programme. This is part of the ongoing contractual support you receive from Allure Weightloss.

Children

Children under 18 should only use this web site with permission of parents or guardians. We ask that children refrain from submitting any personal information to us. We do not treat patients under the age of 18 in any circumstances. If we receive an enquiry from a minor, we will invite them to direct their query to a parent/guardian or to their doctor. In some cases, we may provide the contact details for Childline.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and only share information this is necessary and in a secure format.

Allure Weightloss does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including registration forms or email lists, unless required by law.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to: info@allureweightloss.com

How long do we store your data?

If after making an enquiry with us you decide not to become a patient of Allure Weightloss, we will delete any personal information we have about you. Once you become a patient of Allure Weightloss, your clinical records will be retained in accordance with the law on “retention of records”. This is currently 8 years after the conclusion of treatment. After this period, your records will be deleted. We do not keep any records of any card or BACS payments. These are taken by a secure third party provider.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies to only our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them through a link from our website.

Also, if you linked to our website from another website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of the original website.

What rights do you have?

You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information recorded in our health records, subject to certain safeguards. You can refuse/withdraw consent to the sharing of your health records. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (subject to Parliamentary approval) we are authorised to process i.e. share, your health records for the “management of healthcare systems and service”. Your consent will only be required if we intend to share your health records beyond these purposes, for example research. You can request your personal information to be transferred to another provider in certain circumstances. We are still obliged to keep your records under the retention of records

Cookie Policy

Our web site uses “cookies” which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software. In most cases, this information is temporary in nature (called session cookies) and is deleted as soon as you leave the web site. The use of temporary cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our web site in an effective manner. In a few cases, the web site uses cookies to store information for a longer period than the current session (persistent cookie). By continuing to browse the website you agree to our use of cookies. If you wish to disable the installation of temporary cookies on your device, you can opt out here.

We use remarketing tools with Google, and potentially with other website service providers, to advertise our services online. This means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show our advertisements on sites across the Internet. We may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

How can you make a complaint?

We recognise that we do not always get things right. If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email info@allureweightloss.com or by writing to Data Protection, Allure Weightloss Limited, The Hayloft, Gawsworth Business Court, Shellow Lane, Gawsworth, Cheshire, CW12 2NX

Care Quality Commission and accessing data

There may be an occasion when we are under a duty to share your information, due to a legal requirement. This includes, but is not limited to, disclosure under a court order, sharing with the Care Quality Commission for inspection purposes, the police for the prevention or detection of crime or where there is an overriding public interest to prevent abuse or serious harm to others. As we are regulated with the Care Quality Commission (CQC), they may access records and other personal data as part of their governing activity.

This policy was created on 25/09/2020